Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details: Date, Price, GMP, Review & How to Apply
13 October 2026 · Sachin Gadekar
A complete guide to Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO 2026, covering issue size, OFS structure, price band, lot size, company profile, financials, valuation, risks and application process.

Quick Overview
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a book-built public issue of ₹475.48 crore. The issue is entirely an offer for sale of 1,38,22,116 shares. There is no fresh issue component.
The IPO opens for subscription on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026. The allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 October 2026. Subject to completion of allotment and listing formalities, the shares are scheduled to list on NSE and BSE on 23 October 2026.
The price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per share. The lot size is 43 shares, and the minimum retail investment is ₹14,792 at the upper price band.
Since the issue is OFS only, the company will not receive proceeds from the IPO. The proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.
No live GMP value was provided in the available details. Investors should verify updated GMP, subscription and exchange data before making any decision.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Overview
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited is a medical technology company focused on the development, manufacturing and marketing of advanced medical devices.
The company primarily operates in vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons.
The IPO is entirely an offer for sale. This means existing shareholders are selling shares through the IPO, and the company’s share capital will not increase because of the issue.
The company’s flagship brands include Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra, serving different areas of interventional cardiology.
Investors comparing IPOs with Pre-IPO opportunities can also read Ultra’s guide on Pre-IPO vs IPO.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 19 October 2026 |
| Listing Date | 23 October 2026, subject to listing formalities |
| Face Value | ₹1 per share |
| Price Band | ₹327 to ₹344 per share |
| Lot Size | 43 shares |
| Minimum Retail Investment | ₹14,792 at upper price band |
| Issue Type | Bookbuilding IPO |
| Sale Type | OFS only |
| Total Issue Size | 1,38,22,116 shares, aggregating up to ₹475.48 crore |
| Fresh Issue | Not applicable |
| Offer for Sale | 1,38,22,116 shares, aggregating up to ₹475.48 crore |
| Shareholding Pre-Issue | 10,16,46,778 shares |
| Shareholding Post-Issue | 10,16,46,778 shares |
| Listing At | BSE and NSE |
| Book Running Lead Manager | Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
Because the IPO is entirely an OFS, the company’s pre-issue and post-issue shareholding remains the same at 10,16,46,778 shares.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP
GMP stands for Grey Market Premium. It is the unofficial premium at which IPO shares may trade in the grey market before listing.
For example, if the issue price is ₹344 and the GMP is ₹20, the implied grey market price would be ₹364.
However, GMP is not official and should be used carefully because:
it is not regulated
it can change quickly
it does not guarantee listing gains
it may not reflect company fundamentals
it may be influenced by short-term sentiment
No live Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP value was provided in the available details. Investors should avoid relying only on GMP and should review the RHP, financials, valuation, OFS structure, subscription status and personal suitability before applying.
For a detailed explainer, investors can also read Ultra’s guide on What Is IPO GMP and Why It Can Be Misleading?.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Date and Timeline
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Opens | Thursday, 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Closes | Monday, 19 October 2026 |
| Allotment | Wednesday, 21 October 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | Thursday, 22 October 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Thursday, 22 October 2026 |
| Scheduled Listing | Friday, 23 October 2026 |
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Price Band and Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 43 | ₹14,792 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 559 | ₹1,92,296 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 602 | ₹2,07,088 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 67 | 2,881 | ₹9,91,064 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 68 | 2,924 | ₹10,05,856 |
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Subscription Status
No live Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO subscription status was provided in the available details.
Subscription status usually shows category-wise demand across investor groups such as QIB, NII and retail. It can change throughout the bidding period, especially on the final day.
Investors tracking subscription data should review:
QIB subscription
NII subscription
retail subscription
total subscription
final day demand
subscription relative to valuation and fundamentals
Subscription figures can indicate demand, but they should not be treated as a standalone reason to apply.
About Sahajanand Medical Technologies
Incorporated in October 2001, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited is a medical technology company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of technologically advanced medical devices.
The company focuses mainly on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention.
Its product portfolio includes:
coronary stents
coronary balloons
transcatheter aortic valve implantation devices
occluders
renal stents
peripheral drug-coated balloons
The company operates three manufacturing facilities, including two in India and one in Thailand. It is also supported by two R&D centres in India and Thailand.
As of 30 June 2026, the company had:
119 patents granted globally
78 patent applications in the pipeline
5 design registrations in India
Its products were marketed in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026 through direct, hybrid and distributor-led models.
As of 30 June 2026, the company had 1,605 full-time employees, 31 consultants and 707 contract-based employees.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Business Model
Sahajanand Medical Technologies operates as a medical device manufacturer with a focus on interventional cardiology and related high-barrier segments.
| Area | Details |
|---|---|
| Business Type | Medical technology and medical device company |
| Core Focus | Vascular intervention and structural heart intervention |
| Key Products | Coronary stents, coronary balloons, TAVI devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons |
| Flagship Brands | Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra |
| Manufacturing Facilities | Three facilities, including two in India and one in Thailand |
| R&D Centres | Two R&D centres in India and Thailand |
| Global Presence | Products marketed in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026 |
| Patent Portfolio | 119 patents granted globally and 78 patent applications in the pipeline as of 30 June 2026 |
Key Strengths of Sahajanand Medical Technologies
The company’s strengths include:
technologically advanced medical devices in high-barrier segments
strong research and development capabilities
diversified and integrated manufacturing facilities
global sales and marketing network
leadership presence in India and key international markets
patent portfolio and product innovation focus
M&A and strategic collaboration capabilities
experienced leadership team backed by reputed institutional investors
These strengths should be evaluated along with regulatory risk, clinical adoption, product concentration, export exposure, competitive intensity and OFS-only issue structure.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Financials
Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported total income of ₹1,218.73 crore and profit after tax of ₹69.08 crore in FY2026.
According to the provided data, revenue increased by 18%, while PAT rose by 175% between FY2025 and FY2026.
| Particulars | 30 Jun 2026 | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ₹1,309.00 crore | ₹1,276.43 crore | ₹1,094.90 crore | ₹970.58 crore |
| Total Income | ₹354.33 crore | ₹1,218.73 crore | ₹1,035.96 crore | ₹908.59 crore |
| Profit After Tax | ₹15.09 crore | ₹69.08 crore | ₹25.15 crore | -₹7.35 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹48.58 crore | ₹170.66 crore | ₹128.02 crore | ₹110.05 crore |
| Net Worth | ₹631.72 crore | ₹616.05 crore | ₹545.23 crore | ₹526.30 crore |
| Reserves and Surplus | ₹706.86 crore | ₹692.48 crore | ₹580.71 crore | ₹556.57 crore |
| Total Borrowing | ₹320.63 crore | ₹269.53 crore | ₹224.96 crore | ₹175.27 crore |
The company’s total income increased from ₹1,035.96 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,218.73 crore in FY2026. PAT increased from ₹25.15 crore to ₹69.08 crore during the same period.
Total borrowing increased from ₹224.96 crore in FY2025 to ₹269.53 crore in FY2026, and stood at ₹320.63 crore as of 30 June 2026.
The company also reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026, compared with ₹10,248.79 million in FY2025 and ₹9,016.04 million in FY2024.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Valuation
Based on the post-issue share capital of 10,16,46,778 shares, the implied post-issue market capitalisation is approximately:
₹3,323.85 crore at the lower price band of ₹327 per share
₹3,496.65 crore at the upper price band of ₹344 per share
| Metric | Approximate Value |
|---|---|
| Lower Price Band | ₹327 per share |
| Upper Price Band | ₹344 per share |
| Post-Issue Share Capital | 10,16,46,778 shares |
| Implied Market Capitalisation at ₹327 | Approximately ₹3,323.85 crore |
| Implied Market Capitalisation at ₹344 | Approximately ₹3,496.65 crore |
| FY2026 Total Income | ₹1,218.73 crore |
| FY2026 PAT | ₹69.08 crore |
| Approximate Price-to-Earnings at ₹327 | 48.1x |
| Approximate Price-to-Earnings at ₹344 | 50.6x |
| Approximate Price-to-Sales at ₹327 | 2.7x |
| Approximate Price-to-Sales at ₹344 | 2.9x |
These calculations are based on the shared data. Investors should verify final issue details, peer comparison, RHP valuation metrics and updated market data before making any decision.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Review
A practical review should look at the company’s medical device portfolio, R&D capabilities, global presence, profitability growth and OFS-only issue structure.
Positive Factors
Sahajanand Medical Technologies operates in specialised medical device segments such as vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. These are high-barrier categories where product quality, clinical support, regulatory approvals and doctor adoption are important.
The company has a global presence, with products marketed in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026. It also has manufacturing and R&D presence across India and Thailand.
The company’s patent portfolio is also a key strength. As of 30 June 2026, it had 119 patents granted globally and 78 patent applications in the pipeline.
Financially, the company moved from a loss of ₹7.35 crore in FY2024 to PAT of ₹69.08 crore in FY2026. EBITDA also increased from ₹110.05 crore in FY2024 to ₹170.66 crore in FY2026.
Points to Watch
The IPO is entirely an offer for sale. This means the company will not receive fresh proceeds from the issue.
The valuation at the upper price band implies an approximate P/E of 50.6x based on FY2026 PAT. Investors should compare this with peer valuations, growth prospects, margin profile and return metrics.
The business operates in regulated medical device markets. Regulatory approvals, clinical performance, quality standards and product acceptance are critical.
Total borrowing increased from ₹224.96 crore in FY2025 to ₹269.53 crore in FY2026, and further to ₹320.63 crore as of 30 June 2026.
Investors should not rely only on GMP, subscription status or IPO headlines. They should review the RHP, valuation, OFS structure, financials and risk factors carefully.
How to Apply for Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO
Investors can apply through supported broker platforms using UPI or ASBA.
The general process is:
Log in to your broker or bank-supported IPO platform.
Select the issue from the IPO list.
Choose the investor category and number of lots.
Enter the bid price or select the cut-off option, if eligible.
Submit the application.
Approve the UPI mandate, if applying through UPI.
Wait for allotment finalisation.
If allotted, shares will be credited to the demat account before listing.
Track the scheduled listing on NSE and BSE, subject to completion of allotment and exchange listing formalities.
Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot, which equals 43 shares and requires ₹14,792 at the upper price band.
Key Risks
1. OFS-Only Issue
The IPO is entirely an offer for sale. The company will not receive any fresh capital from the IPO proceeds.
2. Valuation Risk
At the upper price band, the implied post-issue market capitalisation is approximately ₹3,496.65 crore, with an approximate P/E of 50.6x based on FY2026 PAT. Investors should assess whether this valuation is justified by growth and profitability.
3. Regulatory Risk
Medical device companies operate in regulated markets. Product approvals, compliance requirements, quality standards and regulatory changes may affect business performance.
4. Product and Clinical Adoption Risk
The company’s products depend on clinical acceptance, doctor adoption, hospital usage and patient outcomes. Any adverse product performance issue may affect reputation and demand.
5. Competition Risk
The company competes with domestic and global medical device companies in high-barrier but competitive segments.
6. Borrowing Risk
Total borrowing increased to ₹269.53 crore in FY2026 and ₹320.63 crore as of 30 June 2026. Investors should review the company’s debt profile and repayment obligations.
7. Export and International Market Risk
The company markets products in international markets. Currency movement, regulatory differences, distributor dependency and geopolitical factors may affect performance.
8. GMP and Listing Risk
Grey market premium and subscription trends may change before listing. They should not be treated as guaranteed listing performance indicators.
Final Thoughts
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a ₹475.48 crore book-built issue with a price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per share. The issue is entirely an offer for sale, which means the company will not receive fresh proceeds from the IPO.
The company operates in the medical technology space, with a focus on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, TAVI devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons.
Financially, Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported FY2026 total income of ₹1,218.73 crore and PAT of ₹69.08 crore. Revenue and profitability improved compared with FY2025.
Investors should evaluate the RHP, valuation, OFS-only structure, regulatory risks, medical device adoption, borrowing levels, subscription status, GMP context and personal suitability before applying.
FAQs
1. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a book-built public issue of ₹475.48 crore. The issue is entirely an offer for sale of 1,38,22,116 shares.
2. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO date?
The issue opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026.
3. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO price?
The price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per share.
4. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO issue size?
The IPO issue size is ₹475.48 crore. The issue is entirely an offer for sale of 1,38,22,116 shares.
5. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP?
No live GMP value was provided in the available details. GMP is unofficial, volatile and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing gain indicator.
6. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies share price?
Before listing, the relevant price is the IPO price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per share. After listing, the share price will be discovered on NSE and BSE.
7. What is Sahajanand Medical Technologies share price target?
This article does not provide a share price target. Investors should review company fundamentals, valuation, risks and market conditions before making any decision.
8. What is the lot size for Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
The lot size is 43 shares.
9. What is the minimum investment for retail investors?
The minimum retail investment is ₹14,792 for 1 lot of 43 shares at the upper price band of ₹344 per share.
10. When is the allotment expected?
The allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 October 2026.
11. When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies list?
The shares are scheduled to list on NSE and BSE on 23 October 2026, subject to completion of allotment and exchange listing formalities.
12. Who is the registrar?
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar of the issue.
13. Who is the book running lead manager?
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. is the book running lead manager.
14. Is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO a fresh issue or OFS?
The issue is entirely an offer for sale. There is no fresh issue component.
15. Will Sahajanand Medical Technologies receive IPO proceeds?
No. Since the IPO is entirely an OFS, the company will not receive proceeds from the issue. The proceeds will go to selling shareholders.
16. Is Sahajanand Medical Technologies profitable?
Yes. Based on the provided financials, Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported PAT of ₹69.08 crore in FY2026 and ₹25.15 crore in FY2025. It had reported a loss of ₹7.35 crore in FY2024.
17. What does Sahajanand Medical Technologies do?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies develops, manufactures and markets medical devices focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention.
18. Should investors apply for Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
Investors should evaluate the RHP, financials, valuation, OFS-only structure, regulatory risks, medical device market risks, subscription status, GMP context and personal suitability before deciding. This article does not provide investment advice or an IPO recommendation.
Recent articles
View all
IPO
Fusion CX IPO Details: Date, Price, GMP, Review & How to Apply
A complete guide to Fusion CX IPO 2026, covering issue size, price band, lot size, GMP context, company profile, financials, valuation, risks and application process.
Sachin Gadekar
·
12 Oct 2026

finance
RBI Repo Rate Hike: October 2026 Policy Update, Impact on Loans, EMIs, Deposits & Markets
A simple guide to the October 2026 RBI repo rate hike, what it means for borrowers, depositors, investors, banks and the broader economy.
Sachin Gadekar
·
08 Oct 2026

IPO
Reliance Jio IPO: Date, Price, GMP, Valuation, Review & Details
A complete guide to Reliance Jio IPO 2026, covering Jio Platforms IPO details, issue size, expected date, price band status, GMP context, shareholder quota, company profile, financials, valuation and risks.
Sachin Gadekar
·
07 Oct 2026

IPO
HD Fire Protect IPO Details: Date, Price, GMP, Review & How to Apply
A complete guide to HD Fire Protect IPO 2026, covering issue size, OFS structure, price band, lot size, GMP context, company profile, financials, risks, valuation and application process.
Sachin Gadekar
·
07 Oct 2026