Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP: Date, Price Band, Review, Apply or Avoid & How to Apply
03 September 2026 · Sachin Gadekar
A complete guide to Deepa Jewellers IPO 2026, covering GMP context, issue size, price band, lot size, IPO dates, allotment, scheduled listing, company profile, financials, review, apply or avoid factors, risks and how to apply.

Quick Answer
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a book-built public issue of ₹459.72 crore. The issue includes a fresh issue of 1.41 crore shares, aggregating to ₹250 crore, and an offer for sale of 1.18 crore shares, aggregating to ₹209.72 crore.
The IPO opened for subscription on 1 September 2026 and will close on 3 September 2026. The allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 September 2026. Subject to completion of allotment and listing formalities, the shares are scheduled to be listed on NSE and BSE on 8 September 2026.
The Deepa Jewellers IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share. The issue price is mentioned as ₹177 per share. The lot size is 84 shares, and the minimum retail investment is ₹14,868 at the upper price.
Investors searching for Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP, Deepa Jewellers IPO details share price or Deepa Jewellers share price should note that no specific GMP value was provided in the available details. GMP is unofficial and should not be treated as a confirmed listing price or guaranteed listing gain.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Overview
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a mainboard public issue opening in September 2026. Deepa Jewellers Limited is engaged in the retail and wholesale trading of gold and diamond jewellery.
The company offers traditional and contemporary jewellery designs, including rings, necklaces, earrings, bangles and customised ornaments. It focuses on sourcing, designing and selling jewellery products crafted with quality materials and skilled workmanship.
The IPO is a book-built issue of ₹459.72 crore. It includes a fresh issue of ₹250 crore and an offer for sale of ₹209.72 crore.
The IPO opened on 1 September 2026 and closes on 3 September 2026. Subject to completion of allotment and exchange listing formalities, the shares are scheduled to be listed on BSE and NSE on 8 September 2026.
For retail investors, the minimum application size is 1 lot of 84 shares, requiring ₹14,868 at the upper issue price of ₹177 per share.
Investors comparing IPOs with Pre-IPO opportunities can also read Ultra’s guide on Pre-IPO vs IPO.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 1 September 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 3 September 2026 |
| Listing Date | 8 September 2026, subject to listing formalities |
| Face Value | ₹2 per share |
| Price Band | ₹168 to ₹177 per share |
| Issue Price | ₹177 per share |
| Lot Size | 84 shares |
| Minimum Retail Investment | ₹14,868 at upper price |
| Issue Type | Bookbuilding IPO |
| Sale Type | Fresh capital cum OFS |
| Total Issue Size | 2,59,72,633 shares, aggregating up to ₹459.72 crore |
| Fresh Issue | 1,41,24,293 shares, aggregating up to ₹250 crore |
| Offer for Sale | 1,18,48,340 shares, aggregating up to ₹209.72 crore |
| Listing At | BSE and NSE |
| Book Running Lead Manager | Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd. |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. |
The company’s shareholding is expected to increase from 8,20,00,000 shares pre-issue to 9,61,24,293 shares post-issue, based on the provided data.
Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP
Many investors search for Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP, Deepa Jewellers IPO details today, Deepa Jewellers IPO details share price, Deepa Jewellers IPO details price and Deepa Jewellers share price before applying.
GMP stands for Grey Market Premium. It is an unofficial premium at which IPO shares may trade in the grey market before listing. For example, if the IPO price is ₹177 and the GMP is ₹20, the implied grey market price would be ₹197.
However, investors should be careful while using GMP because:
GMP is unofficial and not regulated.
GMP can change quickly before listing.
GMP does not guarantee listing gains.
GMP may not reflect company fundamentals.
GMP can be influenced by short-term demand and market sentiment.
No specific Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP value was provided in the available details. Therefore, investors should not assume any listing premium. A practical IPO review should focus on the company’s business model, financials, growth, issue structure, valuation and risks.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Date and Timeline
The Deepa Jewellers IPO date for subscription is 1 September 2026. The IPO closes on 3 September 2026.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Opens | Tuesday, 1 September 2026 |
| IPO Closes | Thursday, 3 September 2026 |
| Allotment | Friday, 4 September 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | Monday, 7 September 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Monday, 7 September 2026 |
| Scheduled Listing | Tuesday, 8 September 2026 |
Deepa Jewellers IPO Price Band and Lot Size
The Deepa Jewellers IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share. The issue price is mentioned as ₹177 per share, and the face value is ₹2 per share.
Investors can apply for a minimum of 84 shares and in multiples of 84 shares
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 84 | ₹14,868 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 1,092 | ₹1,93,284 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 1,176 | ₹2,08,152 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 67 | 5,628 | ₹9,96,156 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 68 | 5,712 | ₹10,11,024 |
For investors searching for Deepa Jewellers IPO details price or Deepa Jewellers share price, the IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share. The post-listing share price will depend on market demand, subscription levels, company fundamentals, broader market sentiment and listing-day trading.
About Deepa Jewellers
Incorporated in 2016, Deepa Jewellers Limited is engaged in the retail and wholesale trading of gold and diamond jewellery.
The company offers a wide range of traditional and contemporary designs catering to diverse customer preferences. Its jewellery products include rings, necklaces, earrings, bangles and customised ornaments.
The company focuses on:
sourcing jewellery products
designing jewellery products
selling gold and diamond jewellery
transparent pricing
purity
customer trust
skilled workmanship
Deepa Jewellers operates through physical stores and distribution channels while adapting to jewellery market trends and regulatory standards.
As of 31 July 2026, the company’s customer network spanned 13 states and 1 union territory in India. It had a total customer base of 373 customers, including 47 jewellery retail chains and 326 standalone stores.
The company also uses a third-party mobile application named “Deepa Jewellers Limited”, commissioned on 25 June 2021, to enhance brand visibility, display product collections and provide high-resolution images of selected jewellery designs to remote customers.
As of 31 July 2026, the company had a product portfolio of 16 products and 110 SKUs across its product categories.
Product Portfolio
Deepa Jewellers offers a range of traditional and contemporary jewellery products, including:
Vaddanam, or waist belt
CNC machine cut bangles
Gents kada
Vanky, or armlet
Dandpatti, or bajuband
Gundlamala haaram
Gundlamala necklace
Kangan
Earrings
Mangtika, or forehead pendant
Maatil, or ear chain
Champasaralu, or ear-to-hair chain
Jada, or braid ornament
Rings
The company has a specialisation in products such as vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles, based on the details shared.
Key Strengths of Deepa Jewellers
The company’s strengths include:
Strong presence in the southern market
Established customer base
Long-standing relationships with jewellery retail chains and standalone stores
Diverse product portfolio across varied weight ranges and designs
Specialisation in vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles
Established procurement network
Long-standing relationship with karigars
Experienced promoters and professional management team with sector experience
These strengths may support the company’s growth, but investors should evaluate them along with competition, working capital needs, gold price movement, customer concentration, borrowing levels and valuation.
Deepa Jewellers Financials
Deepa Jewellers reported strong growth in revenue and profit between FY2025 and FY2026. According to the provided data, revenue increased by 38%, while profit after tax rose by 158% during the same period.
| Particulars | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ₹357.18 crore | ₹217.67 crore | ₹174.64 crore |
| Total Income | ₹1,927.73 crore | ₹1,400.10 crore | ₹1,025.73 crore |
| Profit After Tax | ₹104.79 crore | ₹40.58 crore | ₹24.35 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹146.34 crore | ₹56.01 crore | ₹35.77 crore |
| Net Worth | ₹238.07 crore | ₹133.21 crore | ₹92.55 crore |
| Reserves and Surplus | ₹221.67 crore | ₹129.11 crore | ₹88.45 crore |
| Total Borrowing | ₹111.11 crore | ₹80.79 crore | ₹77.93 crore |
The company’s total income increased from ₹1,400.10 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,927.73 crore in FY2026. Profit after tax increased from ₹40.58 crore to ₹104.79 crore during the same period.
However, total borrowing also increased from ₹77.93 crore in FY2024 to ₹111.11 crore in FY2026. Investors should evaluate working capital needs, inventory levels and finance costs carefully.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Review
A practical Deepa Jewellers IPO review should evaluate both strengths and risks.
Positive Factors
Deepa Jewellers operates in the gold and diamond jewellery segment, where brand trust, purity, design variety and customer relationships are important.
The company has a presence across 13 states and 1 union territory through its customer network. It serves both jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.
Financially, the company has reported growth in total income, EBITDA and PAT over FY2024 to FY2026. Total income increased from ₹1,025.73 crore in FY2024 to ₹1,927.73 crore in FY2026, while PAT increased from ₹24.35 crore to ₹104.79 crore during the same period.
The company’s product portfolio includes traditional jewellery categories with a focus on southern market preferences, including vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles.
Points to Watch
Jewellery businesses are sensitive to gold prices, working capital needs, inventory risk, consumer demand and competition.
Deepa Jewellers’ borrowing increased to ₹111.11 crore in FY2026. Investors should understand whether the borrowing is linked to inventory, expansion or working capital requirements.
The IPO includes an offer for sale of ₹209.72 crore, where proceeds go to selling shareholders rather than the company.
Investors should also evaluate valuation, margins, business scalability, customer concentration and competitive positioning before applying.
Deepa Jewellers IPO Apply or Avoid
Investors often search for Deepa Jewellers IPO apply or avoid before making a decision. The answer depends on individual risk appetite, investment horizon and understanding of the jewellery business.
This section is not a recommendation to apply or avoid. It only highlights factors investors may evaluate.
| Factor | What Investors Should Check |
|---|---|
| Business Growth | Total income and PAT have grown strongly between FY2024 and FY2026 |
| Profitability | PAT increased from ₹40.58 crore in FY2025 to ₹104.79 crore in FY2026 |
| Market Presence | Customer network spans 13 states and 1 union territory |
| Product Portfolio | Company has 16 products and 110 SKUs across jewellery categories |
| Borrowing | Total borrowing increased to ₹111.11 crore in FY2026 |
| OFS Component | Offer for sale is ₹209.72 crore; OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders |
| GMP | No specific GMP value was provided; GMP should not be the only decision factor |
| Valuation | Compare IPO valuation with earnings, margins, peers and growth outlook |
Why Investors May Consider Deepa Jewellers IPO
Investors may consider tracking the IPO because:
the company has shown strong revenue and PAT growth
it operates in the gold and diamond jewellery market
it has a customer network across multiple Indian states
it has relationships with retail chains and standalone stores
it has a defined product portfolio across traditional jewellery categories
the fresh issue component may support company-level capital requirements
Why Investors May Be Cautious
Investors may be cautious because:
jewellery businesses require careful inventory and working capital management
gold price volatility can affect demand and margins
borrowing has increased over the last three years
the IPO includes a sizeable OFS component
GMP is unofficial and no confirmed GMP value was provided
valuation needs to be checked carefully against financial performance
Deepa Jewellers vs Rays of Belief IPO
Some investors may compare Deepa Jewellers vs Rays of Belief IPO before applying. However, the details shared here only include Deepa Jewellers IPO information. No confirmed Rays of Belief IPO data was provided for comparison.
A useful comparison between Deepa Jewellers and Rays of Belief IPO should include:
| Comparison Factor | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Issue Size | Helps compare IPO scale and capital raise |
| Fresh Issue vs OFS | Fresh issue proceeds go to the company; OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders |
| Price Band | Helps evaluate valuation and retail investment amount |
| Financial Growth | Revenue, EBITDA and PAT growth show business momentum |
| Borrowing | Higher borrowing can affect profitability and financial flexibility |
| Business Model | Retail, wholesale, manufacturing and brand positioning can affect risk profile |
| GMP | GMP reflects unofficial sentiment but should not be treated as guaranteed listing gain |
Investors should avoid comparing IPOs only on GMP or subscription numbers. A proper comparison should include business quality, financials, valuation, issue structure and risk factors.
How to Apply for Deepa Jewellers IPO
Investors can apply for Deepa Jewellers IPO through supported broker platforms using UPI or ASBA.
The general process is:
Log in to your broker or bank-supported IPO platform.
Select Deepa Jewellers IPO from the IPO list.
Choose the investor category and number of lots.
Enter the bid price within the price band of ₹168 to ₹177.
Submit the IPO application.
Approve the UPI mandate, if applying through UPI.
Wait for allotment finalisation.
If allotted, shares will be credited to the demat account before listing.
Track the scheduled listing on NSE and BSE, subject to completion of allotment and exchange listing formalities.
Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 1 lot, which equals 84 shares and requires ₹14,868 at the upper issue price.
Key Risks
1. Gold Price Risk
Deepa Jewellers operates in the gold and diamond jewellery business. Gold price volatility can affect consumer demand, inventory value and margins.
2. Working Capital Risk
Jewellery businesses usually require inventory investment. Higher working capital needs can affect cash flows and borrowing.
3. Borrowing Risk
Total borrowing increased from ₹77.93 crore in FY2024 to ₹111.11 crore in FY2026. Investors should evaluate the company’s debt position and finance costs.
4. Customer Concentration Risk
As of 31 July 2026, the company had 373 customers, including jewellery retail chains and standalone stores. Investors should evaluate whether revenue depends heavily on key customers.
5. Competition Risk
The jewellery industry is highly competitive, with organised brands, regional players and unorganised jewellers competing on price, design, trust and customer relationships.
6. OFS Component
The IPO includes an offer for sale of ₹209.72 crore. OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders and not to the company.
7. GMP Risk
Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP may attract investor attention, but GMP is unofficial and volatile. It should not be treated as a confirmed listing price or guaranteed gain.
Final Thoughts
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a ₹459.72 crore book-built issue opening on 1 September 2026 and closing on 3 September 2026. The IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share, and the lot size is 84 shares.
The company operates in the retail and wholesale trading of gold and diamond jewellery. It has a customer network across 13 states and 1 union territory, a product portfolio of 16 products and 110 SKUs, and relationships with jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.
Financially, Deepa Jewellers reported strong growth in FY2026. Total income increased to ₹1,927.73 crore, while PAT rose to ₹104.79 crore.
However, investors should also consider gold price volatility, working capital needs, borrowing increase, competition, OFS component, valuation and GMP uncertainty.
Investors searching for Deepa Jewellers IPO details today, Deepa Jewellers IPO details price, Deepa Jewellers IPO apply or avoid or Deepa Jewellers share price should read the RHP carefully and evaluate whether the IPO fits their risk profile.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, IPO recommendation or a suggestion to apply or avoid. IPO investments are subject to market risk, business risk, valuation risk and listing risk. Investors should read the RHP carefully and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.
FAQs
1. What is Deepa Jewellers IPO?
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a book-built public issue of ₹459.72 crore. It includes a fresh issue of ₹250 crore and an offer for sale of ₹209.72 crore.
2. What is Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP?
No specific GMP value was provided in the available details. GMP is unofficial, volatile and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing gain indicator.
3. What is Deepa Jewellers IPO date?
Deepa Jewellers IPO opened on 1 September 2026 and will close on 3 September 2026.
4. What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO price band?
The Deepa Jewellers IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share.
5. What is Deepa Jewellers IPO issue price?
The issue price is mentioned as ₹177 per share in the provided details.
6. What is the lot size for Deepa Jewellers IPO?
The lot size for Deepa Jewellers IPO is 84 shares.
7. What is the minimum investment for retail investors?
The minimum retail investment is ₹14,868 for 1 lot of 84 shares at the upper price of ₹177 per share.
8. When is Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment expected?
The allotment for Deepa Jewellers IPO is expected to be finalised on 4 September 2026.
9. When will Deepa Jewellers IPO list?
Deepa Jewellers IPO shares are scheduled to be listed on NSE and BSE on 8 September 2026, subject to completion of allotment and exchange listing formalities.
10. Who is the registrar of Deepa Jewellers IPO?
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar of Deepa Jewellers IPO.
11. Who is the book running lead manager for Deepa Jewellers IPO?
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd. is the book running lead manager for the issue.
12. What is Deepa Jewellers share price?
The IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per share. The post-listing share price will depend on market demand, subscription levels, company fundamentals and listing-day trading.
13. Is Deepa Jewellers profitable?
Yes. Based on the provided financials, Deepa Jewellers reported PAT of ₹104.79 crore in FY2026, ₹40.58 crore in FY2025 and ₹24.35 crore in FY2024.
14. What is Deepa Jewellers DRHP or RHP?
The DRHP or RHP contains detailed information about the company, IPO structure, financials, risk factors, promoters, business model and use of proceeds. Investors should read the RHP carefully before applying.
15. Should investors apply for Deepa Jewellers IPO?
Investors should evaluate the RHP, financials, valuation, business risks, borrowing levels, OFS component, GMP context and personal suitability before deciding. This article does not provide investment advice or an IPO recommendation.
Recent articles
View all
IPO
Symbiotec Pharmalab IPO Details: Date, Price Band, Review & How to Apply
A complete guide to Symbiotec Pharmalab IPO 2026, covering issue size, price band, lot size, IPO dates, allotment, listing, company profile, financials, review, risks and how to apply.
Sachin Gadekar
·
25 Aug 2026

IPO
Augmont Enterprises IPO GMP: Date, Price, Review, Subscription & How to Apply
A complete guide to Augmont Enterprises IPO 2026, covering GMP context, issue size, price band, lot size, IPO dates, subscription status, company profile, financials, review, risks and how to apply.
Sachin Gadekar
·
24 Aug 2026

IPO
Skyways Air Services IPO GMP: Date, Price Band, Review & How to Apply
A complete guide to Skyways Air Services IPO 2026, covering GMP context, issue size, price band, lot size, IPO dates, allotment, listing, company profile, financials, review, risks and how to apply.
Sachin Gadekar
·
24 Aug 2026

IPO
Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO GMP: Date, Price, Review, Subscription & How to Apply
A complete guide to Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO 2026, covering GMP context, issue size, price band, lot size, IPO dates, subscription status, company profile, financials, valuation, risks and how to apply.
Sachin Gadekar
·
21 Aug 2026